Winners

The winners and runners up at the Merton Best Business Awards 2023

Merton Business of the Year        

Home Instead Wimbledon & Kingston

Sustainable Impact Award       Winner - Whitespace Group

Runner Up - Our Lady of Greens

               

Team of the Year              

Winner - Therapy4kids

Runner Up - Polka Theatre

               

Contribution to the Community

Winner - Ecklee Supermarket & Grill

Runner Up - Domestic & General

               

Best New Business

Winner - The Golf Groove

Runner Up - CASA Creative Studios

               

Best Independent Business        

Winner - Wimbledon School of English

Runner Up - Fitness Space Wimbledon

               

Digital Excellence Award              

Winner - Home Instead Wimbledon & Kingston

Runner Up - Art Division Ltd

               

Charity of the Year          

Winner - Dons Local Action Group

Runner Up - Deen City Farm

               

Employer of the Year      

Winner - Domestic & General

Runner Up - Theo Paphitis Retail Group

               

Business Innovation Award          

Winner - Zone Creations

Runner Up - Bobbin Productions

               

Hospitality Business of the Year

Winner - Metronome Coffee House

Runner Up - Wafflemeister Wimbledon

               

Best in the Creative Sector          

Winner - Polka Theatre

Runner Up - Mitcham Town Community Trust

               

Top Woman in Business

Winner - Clare Jefferies - Home Instead Wimbledon & Kingston

Runner Up - Amy Gasson - Mint Wellbeing

               

Best in the Property Sector          

Winner - Lewis & Co

Runner Up - Russell Hewes Limited

               

Sport and Fitness Business of the Year    

Winner - Stronger Fitness and Martial Arts

Runner Up - Sean Mcinnes Sports Coaching

               

Best Customer Service Award    

Winner - BMS Transport

Runner Up - Wimbledon Babysitting Agency

The winners and runners up at the Merton Best Business Awards 2022

Best Business in Merton

Rainbow Production Ltd

Champions of Change Award

Winner - Evolve Housing + Support

Runner Up - Polka Theatre

Employer of the Year

Winner - White Light Ltd

Runner Up - Scrivener Tibbatts Ltd

Best New Business

Winner - Megosa

Runner Up - Our Lady of Greens

Best Enterprising Business

Winner - Deskpro

Runner Up - Mint Wellbeing

Best in the Creative Sector

Winner - Rainbow Productions

Runner Up - Single Swan

Contribution to the Community

Winner - The Alexandra

Runner Up - Girls into Coding

Enterprising Young Person of the Year

Winner - Hassan Mahfouz, Aya Lebanese Cuisine

Runner Up - Mini Athletics Kingston & Wimbledon

Large Independent Business Award

Winner - Rainbow Productions Ltd

Runner Up - Harnham

Independent Business Award

Winner - Sean McInnes Sports Coaching

Runner Up - Mint Wellbeing

Business Innovation Award

Winner - WhoSki.com

Runner Up - Elys Wimbledon

Charity of the Year

Winner - Dons Local Action Group

Runner Up - Sustainable Merton

Sustainable Impact Award

Winner - Polka Theatre

Runner Up - WhoSki.com

eCommerce Business of the Year

Winner - Joseph Azagury

Runner Up - Ecklee Supermarket & Grill

Entrepreneur of the Year

Winner - Hannah Danby, Mini Athletics Kingston & Wimbledon

Runner Up - The Pilates Clinic

Best Customer Service Award

Winner - Ry Group

Runner Up: Sean McInnes Sports Coaching

Best Business in Merton

Rainbow Production Ltd

The winners and runners up at the Merton Best Business Awards 2021

Arts and Culture Award

Winner - Wimbledon BookFest

Runner Up - The Wimbledon Group

Best for Innovation and Customer Focus

Winner - XO Chocolate

Runner Up - Finling Associates Ltd

Breakthrough Charity Award

Winner - Dons Local Action Group

Runner Up - Sustainable Merton

Climate Action Award

Winner - Cullens Clearances Ltd

Runner Up - Kartee M Salon

Entrepreneur of the Year

Winner - Swords Travel

Runner Up - Bub Quiz

Hero in Business

Winner - Eternity Party Express

Runner Up - Esente Hair

The Extra Mile

Winner - Vintage Fish

Runner Up -Girls into Coding

Team Spirit Award

Winner - Merco Medical Staffing

Runner Up -St Raphael's Hospice

Star of the Year

Winner - Lu-Ma Café

Runner Up - Mini Athletics Kingston & Wimbledon

Leader of the Year

Winner - The Pilates Clinic and Pilates Education

Runner Up - Ry Group

Innovative and Creative Technology

Winner - White Light

Runner Up - Really Helpful Club

Independent Retailer Award

Winner - Caroline Randell Lingerie Boutique

Runner Up - Eternity Party Express Ltd

In the Face of Adversity Award

Winner - Lu-Ma Cafe

Runner Up - Polka Theatre

Hospitality Business of the Year

Winner - Vintage Fish

Runner Up - Metronome Coffee House

Kindness in the Community

Winner - Dons Local Action Group

Overall Winner

Lu-Ma Cafe

The winners and runners up at the Merton Best Business Awards 2019

OVERALL WINNER

Gina Conway Salon & Spa

  

Best Enterprising Business

Winner - Belderbos Landscapes

Runner Up - Finling Associates Limited

 

Best Apprentice of the Year

Winner - White Light Ltd

Runner Up - TWM Solicitors

Best Employer of the Year

Winner - Esente Hair

Runner Up - Fayre & Square Wimbledon

 

Best Medium Business

Winner - Gina Conway Salon & Spa

Runner Up - SANTORO

 

Best New Business

Winner - Zéro

Runner Up - Cause Communications

 

Best Large Business

Winner - Iglu.com

Runner Up - Itsu

 

Best in the Creative Sector

Winner - Polka Theatre

Runner Up - Rainbow Productions Ltd

 

Entrepreneur of the Year

Winner - RyGas Ltd

Runner Up - Blue Wave Swim School

 

Best Small Business

Winner - Swords Travel

Runner Up - Mystery Cube

 

Best Customer Service

Winner - RyGas Ltd

Runner Up - Esente Hair

 

Top Woman in Business

Winner - Figges Marsh Dental

Runner Up - Charlotte Loves

 

The Extra Mile

Winner - Esente Hair

Runner Up - The Alexandra

 

Positive Workplace

Winner - Lu-Ma Café

Runner Up - Peldon Rose

 

Best Service Excellence

Winner - Gina Conway Salon & Spa

Runner Up - The Alexandra

 

Best Restaurant of the Year

Winner - Aya Cuisine

Runner Up - Lu-Ma Café

Best Pub of the Year

Winner - Prince of Wales

Runner Up - The Alexandra

The Andrew Wakefield Award

Tony Kane

The winners and runners up at the Merton Best Business Awards 2018

Overall Winner 

RyGas Ltd 

Best New Business

Winner – Swords Travel Ltd
Runner Up – Charlotte Loves

Best Service Excellence

Winner – RyGas Ltd
Runner Up – SPS Timber Windows 

Best Apprentice Of The Year

Winner– Ibolya Gyero, Lu-Ma Cafe 

Runner Up –  Lukasz Sosgornik, The Alexandra 

 

Entrepreneur Of The Year

Winner –  Leanna Barrett, Little Forest Folk

Runner Up – Sahaj Kothari, Make In 3D

  

Best Enterprising Business

Winner –  SANTORO Ltd 

Runner Up – Make In 3D 

  

Best In The Creative Sector

Winner– SANTORO Ltd 

Runner Up – 360 Ripple 

The Extra Mile

Winner – Kew House Care Home 

Runner Up - Kisiel Group

  

Team Development

Winner – Eligo Recruitment 

 

Best Business in Wimbledon Town Centre

Winner – The Alexandra 

Runner Up – Justin James Hotel 

 

Employer of the Year

Winner – White Light Ltd 

Runner Up – Finling Associates 

  

Healthy Workplace

Winner – Harnham Group Ltd 

Runner – Retail IT  

 

Best Business under 50 Employees

Winner – Art Division

Runner Up – Little Forest Folk 

 

Best Business over 50 Employees

Winner – Harnham Group Ltd 

Runner Up – Kew House Care Home 

  

Best Customer Service

Winner – Wimbledon Babysitting Agency

Runner Up – Bakou

 

Restaurant of the Year

Winner – Lu-Ma Cafe 

Runner Up – Sai Restaurant 

  

Pub of the Year

Winner – The Alexandra 

Runner Up – Prince of Wales 

 

The Andrew Wakefield Award

Mick Dore, The Alexandra Pub 

The winners and runners up at the Merton Best Business Awards 2017

Overall Winner

Orchard Day Nursery

Best Restaurant of the Year

Winner – Lu-Ma Café
Runner Up – The White Onion

 

Best Pub of the Year

Winner – The Old Frizzle
Runner Up – Prince of Wales

 

Best Customer Service 

Winner – Quality Stitch

Runner Up – Holistic Fitness Studios

 

Apprentice of the Year

Winner – Antoniu Dragu, Finling

Runner Up – Ross Walker, Wow Your Crowd

 

Best Business in Wimbledon Town Centre

Winner – Eligo Recruitment Ltd

Runner Up – Fayre and Square

 

Best Business under 50 Employees

Winner – Art Division Ltd

Runner Up – GEM and Co Financial Services LLP

 

Best Enterprising Business

Winner – Harnham Group Ltd

Runner Up – D Parry Pharmacy

 

Best in the Creative Sector

Winner – Art Division

Runner Up – Wimbledon International MusicFestival

 

Best New Business

Winner – The Orchard Day Nursery

Runner Up – Bear and Pine

 

Best Service Excellence

Winner – SPS Timber Windows

Runner Up – Kew House Care Home

 

Entrepreneur of the Year

Winner – Sahaj Kothari, Make In 3D

Runner Up – Karine Torr, Darling Magazine UK

 

Employer of the Year

Winner – Harnham Group Ltd

Runner Up – Help for Carers

 

Team Development

Winner – Business Clan Ltd

Runner Up – Eligo Recruitment Ltd

Runner Up – Kew House Care Home

 

The Extra Mile

Winner – Retail IT

Runner Up – Fitwise

 

The Best Business Over 50 Employees

Winner – Help for Carers

Runner Up – Elbrook Cash and Carry Ltd

 

Healthy Workplace

Winner – Peldon Rose Group Limited

Runner Up – MVSC

The winners and runners up at the Merton Best Business Awards 2016

Overall Winner

Eligo Recruitment

Best New Business

Runner Up – Ensere Ltd
Winner – Business Clan

 

Best Service Excellence

Runner Up – GEM & Co Financial Services
Winner – Merton Mencap

 

Best Apprentice of the Year

Runner Up – Emma Cenanovic, Grenfell Housing
Winner – Zhen Liu, Capital Training Group

 

Entrepreneur of the Year

Runner Up – Cath Harrop, mum2mum Market
Winner – Sylvia Anderson, Anderson Food Hygiene

 

Best Enterprising Business

Runner Up – Stem4
Winner – Aztec Events

 

Best Creative Award

Runner Up – Katja Nuutinen Couture
Winner – 3mil Limited

 

The Extra Mile

Runner Up – Tots Landing
Winner – Tennison Properties

 

Best Business in Wimbledon Town Centre

Runner Up – Tots Landing
Winner – The Justin James hotel

 

Employee of the Year

Runner Up – Philip James, Rhodium Consulting
Winner – Adele Coles, Eden Skin Clinic

 

Employer of the Year

Runner Up – Carers Support Merton
Winner – Eligo Recruitment

 

Best Customer Service

Runner up - Part Veterinary Practice
Winner – Tots Landing

The winners and runners up at the Merton Best Business Awards 2015

Overall Winner

Crown Lane Studios 

 

Entrepreneur of the Year

Winner: Sylvia Anderson, of Anderson Food Hygiene
Runner Up: Lisa Lamberti, The Pilates Clinic 

 

Best Creative Award

Winner: Sport labs
Runner Up: New Wimbledon Theatre 

 

Best Service Excellence

Winner: GEM & Co Financial Services
Runner Up: Park Vets 

 

Team Development

Winner: Lauristons
Runner Up: Capital Training Group 

 

Best Enterprising Business

Winner: Eligo Recruitment
Runner Up: Geeks 

 

Best Business in Colliers Wood

Winner: The Sound Lounge Studios
Runner Up: Eddison white 

Apprentice of the Year

Winner: Ryan Alexandrou, New Wimbledon Theatre 
Runner Up: Terrone Francis, of Capital Training Group 

 

Best New Business

Winner: Little Forest Folk 
Runner up: Mini Engineers Ltd 

 

Best Green Business

Winner: Crown Lane Studios
Runner Up: Bio Collectors 

 

Best Business in Mitcham

Winner: Carers Support Merton
Runner Up: Rhodium Consulting 

 

Best Business in Morden

Winner: Aqua Physio
Runner Up: Anderson Food Hygiene 

 

Best Business in Raynes Park

Winner: Tennison Property
Runner Up: Park Vets 

 

Best Business in SW19

Winner: Eligo Recruitment
Runner Up: Paul Strank Roofing 

 

Best Business in Wimbledon Town Centre

Winner: The Justin James Hotel
Runner Up: Sportlabs 

 

The Extra Mile

Winner: Paul Strank Roofing
Runner Up: Crown Lane Studio 

 

Time & Leisure Editor’s Choice Award

Aqua Physio 

 

Best Customer Service

Winner: Bakou
Runner up: Rhodium Consulting 

The winners and runners up at the Merton Best Business Awards 2014

Overall Winner

New Wimbledon Theatre

 

Best New Business

Winner - Mini-Engineers Limited
Runner up - Schmidt Wimbledon

 

Best Service Excellence

Winner - Anderson Food Hygiene
Runner up  - Aqua Physio

 

Best Young Person of the Year

Winner - New Wimbledon Theatre
Runner up - Aztec Event Services

 

Best Creative Sector

Winner - MaBy Land Ltd
Runner up - Simmons Creperie

 

Colliers Wood Business of the Year

Winner - Willows Pre-School
Runner up - Eddie Catz Wimbledon

 

Enterprising Business

Winner - Mum2mum market Ltd
Runner up - Flying Fantastic

 

Entrepreneur of the Year

Winner - Mum2mum market Ltd – Cath Harrop
Runner up - Anderson Food Hygiene - Sylvia Anderson  

 

Going Green

Winner - Microbee Ltd
Runner up - Aztec Event Services

 

Morden Business of the Year

Winner - AquaPhysio Ltd
Runner up - Anderson Food Hygiene

 

Raynes Park Business of the Year

Winner - STEM4
Runner up - Merco

 

Team Development

Winner - Gina Conway Lifestyle Salon and Spa
Runner up - Willows Pre-School

 

The Extra Mile 

Winner - GEM & Co Financial Services LLP
Runner up  - Mash Media

 

Wimbledon Village Business of the Year

Winner - Cannizaro House
Runner up - Fit8

 

Wimbledon Business of the Year

Winner - New Wimbledon Theatre
Runner up - Capital Training Group

The winners and runners up at the Merton Best Business Awards 2013

Overall Winner

Merco Medical Staffing Ltd 

 

Best Creative Sector Award 

Winner: Boggio Studios
Runner up: Reflect Productions 

 

Best Enterprising Business AwardWinner: STEM4
Runner up: mum2mum Market 

 

Best Innovation Award 

Winner: mum2mum Market 

 

Best New Business 

Winner: AquaPhysio Ltd
Runner up: Mums on the Go 

 

Best Service Excellence Award 

Winner: Capital Training Group
Runner up: Wimbledon Village Stables 

 

Best Young Business Person 

Winner: Nick D’Aloisio: Summly Limited
Runner up: Robert Brinkley: Brinkley’s Estate Agency Limited 

 

Colliers Wood Business of the Year 

Winner: Gibbs
Runner up: Charles Holden Pub 

 

Entrepreneurof the Year 

Winner: Cath Harrop: mum2mum Market
Runner up: Ally Maughan: People Puzzles Ltd 

 

Mitcham Business of the Year 

Winner: Merton Community Transport Ltd
Runner up: The Vine Project 

 

Morden Business of the Year 

Winner: The Training and Recruitment Partnership limited
Runner up: Anderson Food Hygiene Limited 

 

Raynes Park Business of the Year 

Winner: Merco Medical
Runner up: Art Division Ltd 

 

Team Development Award 

Winner: Clear Insurance Management Limited
Runner up: Willows Pre-School 

 

The Extra Mile Award 

Winner: Wimbledon Village Stables
Runner up: Aztec Events 

Wimbledon Business of the Year 

Winner: Cannizaro House
Runner up: Gina Conway

APPLICATIONS OPEN

Whether you are a homebased business or a small, medium or large employer, there is a category for you.  DEADLINE FRIDAY 21 JUNE

SPONSORS AND PARTNERS

The Merton Best Business Awards are made possible thanks to some of Merton’s most respected businesses.